Classes Starting Soon
Call Now
» Apply Here
phoneCall Us: (519) 977-1222

Admissions – International Student Check List


admissions international student

Six Easy Steps to receive an Acceptance Letter:

1. Pay Application Fee of $500
Or provide proof of payment via a VISA Application Centre.

2. Successfully pass the Online Wonderlic Scholastic Exam
The link will be provided once the application fee is paid.

3. Provide valid Transcripts
Original or certified copies of your high school diploma/record and any
post-secondary education records, including courses you took and grades you achieved.
Any other educational certificates, diplomas/degrees (including transcripts in support of these
documents). All transcripts must be provided in English.

4. Provide Proof of language skill
Acceptable test results from a certified language test that measures your skill in reading, writing, understanding
and speaking either English or French.

Generally accepted tests include:

  • test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL)
  • the International English Language Testing System (IELTS)
  • the Canadian Academic English Language (CAEL) Assessment

5. Provide ID:
Original valid passport only if you require a temporary resident visa (TRV). Your passport must include a blank page
other than the last page

OR

Photocopy of the information page of your passport if you do not require a TRV which includes:

  • the passport number,
  • the issuance and expiry dates,
  • your photo, name and date of birth.

6. Once you have all of the above and submit the same
Pay Tuition fees and International student fees in full

To Attend:

  1. Provide a copy of your Student Study Permit
  2. Pay Book and Other Fees in full

Helpful Resources:

Generic Checklist for your Study Permit

http://www.canadainternational.gc.ca/india-inde/visas/checklist-student-general-liste-etudes-generique.aspx?lang=eng

Online applications may only take 3 weeks (as of Jan 29, 2015).

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/times/temp/students.asp

You may need a security / police clearance before entering Canada (I would think we would require this since our students require a police clearance for placement). Some of our programs require you to have a police clearance.

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/security/index.asp

You must prove that you have enough money to pay for your educational program and living expenses:

  • tuition fees;
  • living expenses for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada; and
  • return transportation for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada.

You must be in good health and willing to undergo a medical examination, if necessary.

For Work as part of a co-op/internship program

  • Starting June 1, 2014, you will be able to work as part of a co-op or internship program only if the work is an essential part of an academic, vocational or professional training program offered by a designated learning institution.

Request Information

To Proceed, Please complete this short form to view detailed program information.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

REQUEST INFORMATION

To Proceed, Please complete this short form to view detailed program information.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.